Home Contact Us Feedback About Us

Privacy Statement

Your rights to privacy
Powered Pty Ltd must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulates, among other things, the collection, quality, use and disclosure of personal information.

Information that in some way identifies you as a user may be gathered during your interaction with our website in the following circumstances.

Collection of clickstream and other information
When you browse our website, our service provider may log the following information for statistical purposes - your server address, top level domain name (eg .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

Our website is cookie-free.

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us an email message containing your email address or supply your email address as part of your contact details on an on-line application. It will not be automatically added to a mailing list.

Collection of personal information
We can only collect personal information via our website with your consent as you must click on a button provided on each web page to submit information to our website. When or before it collects personal information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the purposes for which the information is collected.

Information quality
When you provide information to us via the internet, we rely on the accuracy of that information.

Use and disclosure of information
We will only use your personal information (including your e-mail address) for the purpose for which you have provided it, e.g. to reply to an enquiry made by you.

We will not use it for any other purpose, nor will we disclose it, unless with your consent or in other circumstances where such use or disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

From time to time, we may wish to carry out a voluntary survey for feedback. Before collecting survey results, we will advise you of the purpose of the survey. We will provide the facility to enable you to exit the survey at any time.

Accountability and feedback
To find out more about your rights and the remedies for breaches of privacy, you can:

  • visit the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au
  • contact the Privacy Commissioner's Hotline on 1800 023 985
We welcome your feedback about this Privacy Statement. You may contact our Privacy Officer either by email privacy@powered.net.au or by mail addressed to “Privacy Officer” to our postal address.

© Based on information sourced from the Australian Securities & Investments Commission.